Pendragon Shoes workshop at the Cooroora Institute

Pendragon Shoes workshop at the Cooroora Institute

Workshops

The Cooroora Institute hosts skills-based workshops across a range of art and craft media including wood, metal, ceramics, leather, textiles, printmaking, sculpture, weaving, and writing.

Forthcoming workshops:

Ross Annels Handtool Essentials

TreePlace and Cooroora Institute Wild Printing

Carol Russell, Jeff Fraser and Gary Field Spoon Carving

Anika Annels Introductory Ceramics

Sandra Dunn Coppersmithing

Bill Dorman Metal Techniques for Furniture and Sculpture

Sandra Dunn Introductory Blacksmithing

John van der Kolk Sculptural Woodcarving

Tamsin Kerr Nature Writing: Poetics of Place

 

Past workshops include:

Carol Russell, Jeff Fraser and Gary Field

Ross Annels Woodbending

Anika Annels Introductory Ceramics

Sandra Dunn Coppersmithing

Bill Dorman Metal Techniques for Furniture and Sculpture

Sandra Dunn Introductory Blacksmithing

John van der Kolk Sculptural Woodcarving

Ross Annels Sculptural Furniture Making

Carol Russell, Jeff Fraser and Gary Field Spoon Carving:: 3 teachers * 3 approaches = many beautiful spoons. 

Ross Annels Introduction to Wood Machining

Tamsin Kerr Nature Writing and the Poetics of Place

Bill Dorman Metal Techniques for Sculpture

Bill Dorman Jewellery gone wild: not so fine jewellery techniques

Carol Russell, Jeff Fraser and Gary Field Spoon Carving:: 3 teachers * 3 approaches = many beautiful spoons. 

Ross Annels Steam bending and laminating

Brian Reid The Handcut Dovetail Class

Tamsin Kerr Nature writing and the Poetics of place

Bill Dorman Metal Techniques for Sculptors

Ross Annels Timber bending

Gary Field   Spooncarving

John van der Kolk   Casting and mold making.

Ross Annels Chairmaking

Gary Field (Aust) woodcarving

Pendragon Shoes (Aust) Sandal Making

Lindsay Embree (Canada) Eco-dyeing

Tamsin Kerr (Australia) Poetics of Place

Graeme Priddle (NZ) wood turning and surface decoration

Brian Reid (USA) marquetry and piercing

Ross Annels (Aust) furniture making

Sandra Dunn (Can) copper forming

Rob Fleming (Aust) glass bead making

Simona Chytil (Aust) basic silversmithing

Stephen Roberts (Aust) kiln building

Miranda Jones (Canada) off the grid - multi media mark making

Forthcoming workshops are advertised through our mailing list (sign up here), on Facebook, and on our calendar page.